The 2008 Oscar Nominations were announced this morning. Here is your list of nominees. My pics are noted with an “*”
BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
Atonement
*Juno
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Julian Schnabel – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Jason Reitman – Juno
Tony Gilroy – Michael Clayton
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – No Country for Old Men
*Paul Thomas Anderson – There Will Be Blood
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
George Clooney – Michael Clayton
*Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Tommy Lee Jones – In the Valley of Elah
Viggo Mortensen – Eastern Promises
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie – Away From Her
Marion Cotillard – La Vie en Rose
Laura Linney – The Savages
*Ellen Page – Juno
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Casey Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
*Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Charlie Wilson’s War
Hal Holbrook – Into the Wild
Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Cate Blanchett – I’m Not There
Ruby Dee – American Gangster
Saoirse Ronan – Atonement
*Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Christopher Hampton – Atonement
Sarah Polley – Away From Her
Ronald Harwood – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
*Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – No Country for Old Men
Paul Thomas Anderson – There Will Be Blood
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
*Diablo Cody – Juno
Nancy Oliver – Lars and the Real Girl
Tony Gilroy – Michael Clayton
Brad Bird – Ratatouille
Tamara Jenkins – The Savages
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Beaufort (Israel)
The Counterfeiters (Austria)
*Katyn (Poland)
Mongol (Kazakhstan) 12 (Russia)
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
Persepolis
*Ratatouille
Surf’s Up
ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
American Gangster
Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
Atonement
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Golden Compass
Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
*Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
There Will Be Blood
Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Seamus McGarvey – Atonement
Janusz Kaminski – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Roger Deakins – No Country for Old Men
*Robert Elswit – There Will Be Blood
ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Albert Wolsky – Across the Universe
Jacqueline Durran – Atonement
*Alexandra Byrne – Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Marit Allen – La Vie en Rose
Colleen Atwood – Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
*Sicko
Taxi to the Dark Side
War/Dance
ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
*Christopher Rouse – The Bourne Ultimatum
Juliette Welfling – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Jay Cassidy – Into the Wild
Roderick Jaynes – No Country for Old Men
Dylan Tichenor – There Will Be Blood
ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald – La Vie en Rose
Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji – Norbit
*Ve Neill and Martin Samuel – Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Dario Marianelli – Atonement
Alberto Iglesias – The Kite Runner
James Newton Howard – Michael Clayton
Michael Giacchino – Ratatouille
*Marco Beltrami – 3:10 to Yuma
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
“Falling Slowly” – Once
Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova
“Happy Working Song” – Enchanted
Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
*”Raise It Up” – August Rush
Nominees to be determined “So Close” – Enchanted
Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
“That’s How You Know” – Enchanted
Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis – The Bourne Ultimatum
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland – No Country for Old Men
Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane – Ratatouille
Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe – 3:10 to Yuma
*Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin – Transformers
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg – The Bourne Ultimatum
Skip Lievsay – No Country for Old Men
Randy Thom and Michael Silvers – Ratatouille
Matthew Wood – There Will Be Blood
*Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins – Transformers
ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood – The Golden Compass
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier – Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
*Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier – Transformers
There are a couple of small surprises, but no major outrages on the this this year. Despite a very disapointing summer, this has actually been a pretty damn fine year for film, and it’s great to see Juno getting the attention it deserves. Having said that, 3:10 to Yuma not being nominated for best film is a bit of a let down (I would remove Michael Clayton), and I still say Ratatouille is being robbed of its rightful place on the “Best Film” list just because of its genre. Other than that, a very solid line up this year, and I can’t wait for the results! Let the discussion and wagering begin!
first of all, i think the simpsons movie was a complete waste of time. It was unoriginal and solely driven to appease the fans of the show. Atonement was decent, but undeserving of a nomination over 3:10 to Yuma. If Atonement were to win anything, I would like it to win original score solely because marianelli was robbed from the pride and prejudice nomination (even though the harmonica was slightly annoying for me).
No country: best picture
DDL: best actor
bardem: best sup. actor
Coen Brothers or PTA: best director, i dont care whom of the two.
the rest i just dont care about
Marion Cotillard.
Seriously, see La Vie en Rose. It is the best performance I have ever seen. I have never seen a performance (for a biopic) where I felt like I’d seen the real person. Just…astounding. I knew nothing about Edith Piaf before, so I youtubed video’s of her after. Exact.
I really can’t say enough about Cotillard. She should win, but if she doesn’t, I’ll understand. Her performance is too large and grand for Oscar.
@Mark
While I don’t agree that Christie’s performance is poor, I do agree that Cotillard is the performance that should win. It is stunning.
I just saw Away From Her.. And I really do not see what the big deal is with Julie Christie.. First off, she is only in about 40% of the movie. And when she is there, no too much said or done.. There are no real touching hard to act moments, and knowing someone with Alzheimer’s her portrayal is not authentic at all. Really not a good moive and nothing noteworthy about her acting either.
I also saw Marion Cotillard in La Vie En Rose, and you cannot even compare the level of acting. Ms. Cotillard took me to a different place, and her portrayal of over thirty years of the life, heart, soul and pain of Ms. Piaf’s was one of the best ever in movie history. In my opinion it is in a whole other class. I would like to hear from anyone who saw both movies and can honestly say Juile acting was even close to that of Marion’s.. and tell me why.. thanks
In terms of Sound Editing I don’t know why there is even any other nominees aside from Transformers. I know many are saying that There will be Blood should take the award however I disagree as there was barely any sound to edit in that film!!! Transformers on the other hand takes the cake as not only a great film but a great example of how a movie can be transformed( haha) with a exceptional sound editor.
Just saw Persepolis. Wow. Hope it beats out Ratatouille for best animated. Maybe not technically better, but all the other aspects kick Ratatouille’s @ss.
norbit got an oscar nomination??
didnt see that one coming!
People are complaining about who’s been nominated, who hasn’t… At the risk of re-stating something noted elsewhere:
Q:Who votes? Actors for actors? Writers for writers? Who votes for best picture?
A: The academy is broken up into 16 branches. The largest group is actors, with 1,251 voting members. When voting to determine the nominees, each branch nominates in its own category: Actors for actors, writers for writers, etc. Special voting groups within the academy pick the nominees in other categories (documentary, foreign-lingo film, makeup, short films, sound editing, visual effects), with all the voting members nominating best picture. For the actual winners after the nominees have been determined, all members of the academy vote for all the awards (except for three smaller awards).
So it’s kindasorta like ‘American Idol’ or any other phone-in show: the qualifications of the final judges can vary wildly.
It might not be the BEST Doc, but H-wood is pretty liberal, so anything anti-Bush will win. It’ll be Sicko or No End In Sight. I’d vote for Sicko because, as interesting as the subject matter of No End In Sight is(the clusterfuck that is the Iraq war), the presentation is incredibly boring. Just a bunch of talking heads yapping on. I bought it for 5 bucks at Blockbuster after I heard rave reviews, and it almost put me to sleep.
Sicko is not the best documentary.. In fact if I was a documentary I would find Moore’s abrasive piece an affront to all the good work they do. I couldn’t even finish watching it due to the style of it all. Terrible… FOr me, king of kong should be there, although I also hear In the Shadow of the Moon is sublime
I don’t really get the love for ‘Michael Clayton’ apart from Wilkinson’s brilliant performance.
‘No Country For Old Men’ to win Best Picture;
Julian Schnabel to win Best Director;
Daniel Day Lewis to win Best Actor;
Marion Cotillard to win Best Actress;
Javier Bardem to win Best Supporing Actor;
Amy Ryan to win Best Supporting Actress;
Coen Bros to win Best Adapted Screenplay;
Diablo Cody to win Best Original Screenplay;
Ratatouille to win Best Animated Feature;
Haven’t seen any of the Foreign Film nominees;
I still think ‘The King of Kong’ will win Best Documentary, if that doesn’t happen , I guess I’m happy with ‘Sicko’ winning it
Sad that 3:10 did not get the nom for best picture. Personnaly thought that the birth of the sandman was the best FX shot of the year. O well suppose i’m in the minority
where the fuck is 3:10 to Yuma on the best picture cat.
And if we HAVE to have a comedy in the race, replace Juno with Hot Fuzz!
HUZZAH!
Glad to see Enchanted get some love in the song categories. “That’s How You Know” has the best shot, but I would have replaced “Happy Working Song” with “Ever, Ever After”. I was singing that song all day after I saw that movie.
Now that I think about it, I’d take Amy Adams in Enchanted over Ellen Page in Juno. Yeah, I said it!
Hey Andrew,
Naw man… it’s all good. We’re just poking.
Haha. Of all the points and posts I made, you pick that quote (which is true) to claim I’m grasping at straws.
Hey Andrew,
You said:
“The academy has to have its darling of the year.”
That, and the fact that it was the best film of the year.
I love it when people start grasping at excuses when things don’t work out they way they think it should. :P
Can’t believe the following weren’t nominated:
Best Director – Ben Affleck (Gone Baby Gone)
Best Director – David Fincher (Zodiac)
Best Director – William Friedkin (Bug)
Best Director – Ridley Scott (American Gangster)
Best Picture – 3:10 To Yuma
Best Picture – The Lookout
Best Picture – American Gangster
Best Supporting Actor – Russell Crowe (3:10 To Yuma)
Best Supporting Actor – William Hurt (Mr. Jones)
Best Actor – Johnny Depp (Pirates Of The Caribbean 3)
Best Actor – Adam Sandler (Reign Over Me)
Best Actor – Joseph Gordon Levitt (The Lookout)
Best Actor – Kevin Costner (Mr. Brooks)
Best Actor – Denzel Washington (American Gangster)
Best Visual Effects – 300
Best Visual Effects – The Mist
Best Original Screenplay – Scott Frank (The Lookout)
Best Adapted Screenplay – Hal Hartley (Fay Grim)*
*Sequels are considered adapted screenplays
Best Adapted Screenplay – Matt Greenberg, Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski (1408)
Best Cinematography – Peter Pau (Shoot Em Up)
Just can’t understand how these were overlooked. If only they could expand the categories to allow more nominees.
Ha, ha very funny sicko winning over No End in Sight. Ha, ha!
Oh, make no mistake; there was NO question that Juno would be nominated. The academy has to have its darling of the year.
i think Juno being Nominated was Obvious,academy looks for smart little gems every year.Heath Ledger Diiiiiiiiiiiiiied oh shit
This is what I’m HOPING for this year:
Diablo Cody winning best original screenplay
Paul Thomas Anderson winning best director
No Country winning best picture
“FALLING SLOWLY” WINNING BEST ORIGINAL SONG!!!!!
Javier Bardem winning supporting actor
Day-Lewis winning best actor
Ratatouille winning for animated picture
Atonement winning nothing
Man, five of my favs this year got little to no nominations- Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead, Zodiac, Into the Wild, 3:10 to Yuma, and Gone Baby Gone.
Christian Bale should have gotten a best actor nom for Rescue Dawn.
Zodiac should have been nominated in at least three categories: direction, adapted screenplay, cinematography
Emile Hirsch, likewise, should have a best actor nom. Take out TLJ and George Clooney.
The Simpson’s Movie should have been nominated for animated picture. Surf’s Up? What?
But when it’s all said and done, as long as Once wins best original song, I don’t care about anything else.
I’m seriously for No Country for both sound categories. Subtlety is much harder to do with sound design than explosions and car crashes(Transformers).
‘The 2008 Oscars: Where Were You When It Wasn’t Broadcast?’
This Year’s Oscar Tagline:
“The 2008 Oscars – The Films Nobody Saw.”
krazie835: I haven’t had the pleasure of seeing the film yet, but I fell in love with her in ‘A Good Year’, and have heard fabulous things about her performance in this film. She’s that good in it?
I guess no one thinks that Marion Cotillard will win for Best Actress
=(
last thing. Swear.
Here’s another good score card if anyone cares (same site)
Ok, I’ll leave now.
Nice:
Critics Score Sheet
And BTW, even though I didn’t care for the dialogue much in Juno, I do give it props for being different. I like that. And I also reviewed it at 3.5/5 stars.
probitionate:
Exactly. But there’s nothing wrong with friendly debate. And so far it’s been friendly. Go back and find our Zodiac debate. It gets a little less friendly. Mostly because I’m right.
Damn! I’ve been so busy multitasking that I only just realized that ‘Michael Clayton’ got a nom as Best Picture.
Er, no.
Nope.
Uh-uh.
Regarding the exchange between Andrew James and John…
I think this ties in with John’s column on fave film’s flaws…as well as bringing into the equation how ‘weighted’ some films are for us. How we can be ‘struck’ by a film and accord it more fanfare than it might otherwise warrant…in the same way we do exactly this when we meet a person that charms us. Inexplicable? Yes. Questionable? Yes.
Of course, they don’t hand out statuettes for ‘Best Girlfriend’…
Where is The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters?
I would say 3:10 to Yuma over Atonement, not over Michael Clayton if I had to remove one to get it in there.
here’s a very cogent review of ‘Juno’.
Not looking at ratings. I’m reading commentary. There are LOADS of people thinking this movie is over-rated. Which it is. This thread alone shows that. There’re a few people who think it’s great. There’re equally as many, if not more, saying it’s not that great. I see very little of that for No Country (which is at #26 on IMDb by the way if you actually take stock in that seriously questionable rating system – and a higher rating at RT). Of course there will always be people who don’t like something, and that’s fine, but generally not as much as I’m seeing for Juno. I admit I’m in the minority here, but this minority is large enough to show that it probably shouldn’t be up for best picture – and certainly not director. If Reitman gets this over Anderson or Coens it will be a joke.
“Amazing story”? It’s a pregnant teen looking for adoptive parents. It’s a good story; not “amazing.” Diving Bell (higher than Juno with 8.4 on IMDb; again if you think that’s an accurate way to determine a film’s worth) is amazing. I also think hilarious is going over board don’t you? It’s amusing. Oh haha, she uses a phone shaped like a hamburger. Yeah, hilarious.
And P.S.: Rainn Wilson’s dialogue alone should disqualify this movie.
Juno is a great film; I loved it. But I loved Zodiac and The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford so much more.
I still need to see Michael Clayton.
Hey Andrew:
Balcklash? What backlash?
IMDB user ratings still have it at #114 of all time.
No Country has lots of backlash too. So does There Will Be Blood. Every film in history has “backlash”, because you can find it if you want to for any film.
Sorry man, Juno is genius. Totally deserves the nomination, especially over that overrated pile of self indulgence known as Zodiac. Much better than Resuce Dawn, Better than Jesse James… the Academy finally got it right. Amazing story, fantastic dialog, touching, hiarious… I’m sad for you that you don’t see it.
“Juno is a good film, no doubt. Best of the year? Not even close….”
I never said it was. In fact, I never registered what I believe are the five best films. I was merely pointing out one of its merits. That’s all.
I’m a little sad Hairspray didn’t get anything at all. I’m, not saying it should have won everything (or anything), but it was still a damn good movie. Then again, a happy movie usually doesn’t stand a chance, when there are so many movies full of anger, angst, and blood out there. . .
‘Juno’ was a breath of fresh air. It was the answer to the complaint ‘Why can’t anyone come up with something NOT cookie-cut?!?’
See Jeni, Juno for the irony of that statement.
Juno is a good film, no doubt. Best of the year? Not even close….
“#4 highest exit audience rating of the year”
maybe. But the backlash has begun. Looking around the web (Flixster, IMDb, Rowthree, etc.) The people that are finally seeing it after hearing all the hype are kind of being let down. Agreeing that it’s a decent movie, but certainly not the masterpiece TMB seems to think it is.
You can honestly tell me that Juno, a tripe, completely unrealistc script with mediocre directing and acting is a better film all around than any of the others nominated? Or for that matter Jesse James, Rescue Dawn or Diving Bell and the Butterfly? Again, continues to baffle me. Juno is cute. Nothing more, nothing less.
‘Juno’ was a breath of fresh air. It was the answer to the complaint ‘Why can’t anyone come up with something NOT cookie-cut?!?’ It wasn’t ground-breaking. It didn’t leave me speechless. And it wasn’t perfect. But it gives me hope. If even a smidgen of its chutzpah and its moxie and its wry, ‘You Might Want To Write This Down And Sort It Out Later’ dialogue gets rubbed off onto other studio offerings…not that they’d be ‘copying’ anything, more that the green-lighting execs wouldn’t feel so damned hesitant to approve something edgy and intelligent…then not only will we have been given a delight to watch, but maybe more films won’t seem so interbred and formulaic as they do currently.
‘Zodiac’ to me didn’t deserve to be nominated. It was flat, hardly compelling, and certainly not engaging. One of the challenges of essentially relating a news story from the past is to not make it a series of interconnected events. That’s not how a tale captures the imagination. Granted, it was very, very well made…but there is no category for ‘Best Very Well Made Film’. (If there was, it would have slugged it out with ‘Eastern Provinces’. LOL)
#6 highest critic ratings of the year
#4 highest exit audience rating of the year
And these aren’t #1’s….
Our skies may be very gray, but at least the air we are breathing isn’t nearly as thin as the stuff you are apparently taking in John.
John,
Judd Apatow wrote the funniest screenplay of the year in Knocked Up, in my opinion it was easily on of the five best original screenplays. For me it was also one of the five best films of the year, which include into the Wild, There Will Be Blood, No Country, and of course Zodiac.
Ric
Juno is, without a doubt, the very best film of the year.
#6 highest critic ratings of the year
#4 highest exit audience rating of the year
And most importantly…
The winner of the 2007 Movie Blog Awards for Best Picture.
:)
I feel sad for those of you who missed its genius. The sky must be very grey where you live. :P
‘Falling Slowly’ = great song.
‘Once’? As a film? Wowza. The sadist in me would love it if people went to town on this film the way they have on ‘Cloverfield’. Three of us got out of the cinema, stood on the sidewalk, looked at each other…and pretty much in a chorus spat ‘What the FUCK was that?!? What piece of shit! Talk about a waste of time!’
One of the most badly-conceived films I saw in ’07.
ATONEMENT’s not going to win Best Picture. Period. If it stood a real chance, it would have been nominated for Director and Editing. Its in the “the nomination is an honor on its own” category (i.e. no fucking chance it wins!)
If any film’s going to “pull a CRASH” over NO COUNTRY, its MICHAEL CLAYTON imo.
Juno is out of place in there. It’s good but it’s an immature work of a new writer who feels like she hasn’t found her footing. I’ve seen many a film this year that is better than it.
If there’s a picket line, don’t expect any working actor…or director…or fluffer-girl to cross it.
Which just leaves the geriatrics.
Lovely.
What this is going to prove is that the winners are important…but people don’t tune in to *just* to see who wins. Bemoan as they might the length of the show, they still want their red carpet extravaganza.
I agree with Kristina. Juno is getting way overhyped and I keep hearing from more and more people that they didn’t like it. I thought it was a funny well-made movie but certainly doesn’t belong in that category. I’m getting sick of all the praise (especially from Entertainment Weekly which appears to have their nose in Diablo Cody’s ass) this film is getting.
I wish Zodiac got some nods, and Into the Wild badly snubbed.
a big hell yeah to “falling slowly” from the “once” soundtrack getting a nod. song still gives me the chills.
It’s nice to see Once getting a mention even if it is just original song.
Hey John, Why bourne for film editing? I haven’t seen there will be blood but it sounded like the creative editing etc was what set it apart.
I can’t believe sweeney todd got nominated for anything. what a load of shit that film is….so so so so bad.
no country for old me for best picture, director and definitely best cinematography.
the thing is now will any of the actors and stars cross the picket lines???
oh and eddie vedder got snubbed. his into the wild soundtrack is great.
I mean seriously 3 songs from enchanted get nominated??? shame.
speaking of into the wild…totally robbed of nominations. another shame.
Roger Deakins for cinematography but which movie both stunningly shot .
BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
No COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN will take it. The Coens have been in the game for long and they deserve it.
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Again, I would give it to the Coens, but PTA takes that one.
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Daniel Day Lewis, no doubt. Nice to see Viggo getting some love.
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Julie Christie or Ellen Page. But Christie will win it I think.
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Javier Bardem of course.
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Cate Blanchett, the Academy loves her.
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
No Country for Old Men.
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Diablo Cody – Juno
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Beaufort (Israel)
The Counterfeiters (Austria)
*Katyn (Poland)
Mongol (Kazakhstan) 12 (Russia)
I have no idea, I haven’t seen any of them
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
I hope it’s RATATOUILLE, but PERSEPOLIS is more of an Oscar-kinda picture.
ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
Atonement
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins – No Country for Old Men
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
No End in Sight
ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Dylan Tichenor – There Will Be Blood
ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald – La Vie en Rose
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Dario Marianelli – Atonement
ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier – Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
As for the rest, I can’t be bothered.
Marion Cotillard – La Vie en Rose
If she doesn’t win for best Actress all hell will break lose.
Thank God that Gustavo Santaolalla didn’t put out a score this year, because last he shouldn’t have won a damn thing.
I hope Marco Beltrami takes home the Oscar this year for 3:10 To Yuma.
The “Juno” love still baffles me. Good little picture, but best film of the year, or even worse, best director? Joke.
Where is Fincher, Greengrass, Dominik, Herzog, Penn, Wright and about 10 others more deserving than Reitman. Sorry. Not opinion. A fact. ;)
Glad to see Linney getting some love.
Best Supporting actor. Bardem will take it. Funny thing is, he’s probably the least deserving. The character is awesome. But that’s just it. The CHARACTER is awesome. It just fell into his lap. The others are characters that could’ve been blah and were turned into brilliant gold by their actors. Go HOLBROOK! And as I’ve ranted about many times before, Affleck should be up for best LEAD PERFORMANCE. The studio got that one wrong big time.
Amy Adams snubbed again = bullshit.
“Kong of Kong” best doc? No?
“4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days” not even on short list. Going for best picture maybe instead? Bad idea.
“pics” is interweb shorthand for “pictures”, so John will be providing snapshots of each film?
No sfsilver, I think John meant “picKs”, so yes, his picks..
Btw, we need to mention that The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters was snubbed. Pure stupidity.
John – when you say your “pics” do you mean what you think will win, or what you want to win?
Juno is just too quirky and pretentious for its own good to win. Perhaps the 2005 Jeni, Juno should get credited with an assist if Juno does end grab any hardware?
The real crime here is that The Orphanage didn’t get a Best Picture nod. Not that I would ultimately have chosen it over No Country for Old Men, but it deserves the recognition of being in that select company.
P.P.S. I’m referring to “Eastern Provinces’.
The most disappointing thing to me is the absence of Keri Russell for her role in Waitress. I pretty much saw it coming when she didn’t even get a Golden Globe nom, but still very disappointing. Still my favorite performance by an actress this year.
“Remove Atonement from EVERYTHING and put Eastern Promises in the best picture category.”
LOL
My dad walked out.
I stayed…and then labelled it a wasted two hours.
Actually, this is what I sent to friends:
“Crap.
Well-made crap.
Pointless.
A ‘situation’ is not a ‘story’.
Why they made this film, I don’t know.
I don’t think I’ve ever seen such a badly-drawn female lead.”
P.S. Anyone not familiar with the difference between a ‘situation’ and a ‘story’, please sign up for my screenwriting class.
Hey Ric,
The “There Will Be Blood” score got disqualified (we’re posting about it today) at the last minute.
I love Apatow… but really… nominate him for what?
Where’s the nomination for Johnny Greenwood’s score of “There Will Be Blood”? It’s easily the best score of the year. Plus, no love for Judd Apatow….What’s up with that. I’m also disappointed about no nom for Emile Hirsch, he gave the third best performance of the year, right behind DDL and Viggo.
Seriously, Surf’s Up is better than The Simpsons
Remove Atonement from EVERYTHING and put Eastern Promises in the best picture category.
Into the Wild got snubbed HARD, huh?
YAY for Yuma’s score getting a nod. Big ol’ YAY for Viggo getting in. Big ol’ MEH for Depp. That performance does not scream Oscar to me, and I really think he just got in because they needed one more guy to fill a slot. I love him, but that was not his best work.
I really think Juno only has a shot at Screenplay at this point. That movie is peaking WAY too early, and most folks are starting to get sick of all of the “hype” around it. A lot of people have walked out of that movie saying, “That was it?” and I’m one of them. It’s a good movie, but it’s this year’s Little Miss Sunshine,and that’s not a compliment.