Visual Effects Society Name Nominees

The nominations for the annual VES awards have been announced… and I like everything they’ve come up with (I put my choices in red):

VISUAL EFFECTS IN A VISUAL EFFECTS DRIVEN MOTION PICTURE
“I Am Legend” – Janek Sirrs, Mike Chambers, Jim Berney, Crys Forsyth-Smith
“Transformers” – Scott Farar, Shari Hanson, Russel Earl, Scott Benza
“The Golden Compass” – Michael Fink, Susan MacLeod, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” – John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Hal Hickel, Charlie Gibson
“Spider-Man 3” – Scott Stokdyk, Terry Clotiaux, Peter Nofz, Spencer Cook

SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A MOTION PICTURE
“Ratatouille” – Michael Fong, Apurva Shah, Christine Waggoner, Michael Fu
“Zodiac” – Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Janelle Croshaw, Chris Evans
“We Own the Night” – Kelly Port, Julian Levi, Brad Parker, Olivier Sarda
“The Kite Runner” – David Ebner, Les Jones, Todd Perry, Leif Einarsson
“Blades of Glory” – Mark Breakspear, Randy Starr, Shauna Bryan, Kody Sabourin

VISUAL EFFECTS IN A BROADCAST MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Battlestar Galactica” – Razor – Mike Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Sean Jackson, Pierre Drolet
“Race To Mars: Getting to Mars” – Manon Barriault, Jacques Levesque, Olivier Goulet, Benoit Girard
“Doctor Who: Christmas Special 2007” – “Voyage of the Damned” – David Houghton, Will Cohen
“Ben 10: Race Against Time” – VFX Compilation – Dina Benadon, Evan Jacobs, Brent Young, Chris Christman
“Tin Man – Night One” – Lee Wilson, Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Sebastien Bergeron

VISUAL EFFECTS IN A BROADCAST SERIES
“Heroes” – Episode 208 – “Four Months Ago” – Eric Grenaudier, Mark Spatny, Diego Galtieri, Mike Enriquez
“Doctor Who: The Last of the Time Lords” – Series 3, Episode 13 – David Houghton, Will Cohen
“Stargate Atlantis” – “Adrift” – Mark Savela, Shannon Gurney, Erica Henderson, Jamie Yukio Kawano
“Fight For Life” – Episode 4 – Philip Dobree, Nicola Instone, Marco Iozzi, Matt Chandler
“Battlestar Galactica – Episode 316 – “Maelstrom” – Mike Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Michael J. Davidson, Kyle Toucher

SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A BROADCAST PROGRAM
“Grey’s Anatomy” – “Walk On Water” – Ferryboat crash – Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Valeri Pfahning, Mike Enriquez
“Marie-Antoinette” – miniseries – Richard Martin, Pierre Raymond, Sebastien Rioux, Nadine Homier
“Drive Episode 101: The Starting Line” – Driving Sequence – Raoul Yorke Bolognini, Loni Peristere, Steve Meyer, Chris Jones
“Rome 2” – Episode 6 – “Philippi” – James Madigan, Barrie Hemsley, Duncan Kinnard, Gary Broznich
“Pushing Daisies – Pilot Episode – Craig Weiss, Toni Pace Carstensen, Brian Vogt, Jimmy Berndt

BEST SINGLE VISUAL EFFECT of the YEAR
“Transformers” – Desert Highway Sequence – Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Shawn Kelly, Michael Jamieson
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” – Jack and Davy duel – John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Francois Lambert, Philippe Rebours
“300” – Crazy horse sequence – Chris Watts, Gayle Busby, Kirsty Millar
“Surf’S Up” – Riding the visual effects tube – Rob Bredow, Lydia Bottegoni, Daniel Kramer, Matt Hausman
“Spider-Man 3” – The birth of Sandman – Scott Stokdyk, Terry Clotiaux, Spencer Cook, Doug Bloom

ANIMATED CHARACTER IN A LIVE ACTION MOTION PICTURE
“Spider-Man 3” – Sandman – Chris Yang, Bernd Anger, Dominick Cecere, Remington Scott
“The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep” – Crusoe – Richard Frances-Moore, Martin Hill, Marco Revelant, Daniel Barrett
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” – Davy Jones – Hal Hickel, Marc Chu, Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser
“Enchanted” – Pip – Tom Gibbons, James W. Brown, David Richard Nelson, John Koester
“Transformers” – Optimus Prime – Rick O’connor , Doug Sutton, Keiji Yamaguchi, Jeff White
“I Am Legend” – The Infected Leader – David Schaub, Marco Marenghi, Josh Beveridge

ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN ANIMATED MOTION PICTURE
“Surf’s Up” – Chicken Joe – David Schaub, Moon Jun Kang, Brian Casper, Andreas Procopiou
“Shrek the Third” – King Harold – John Cleese, Guillaume Aretos, Tim Cheung, Sean Mahoney
“Beowulf” – Beowulf – Keith Smith, Scott Holmes, Pericles Michielin, Kenn Mcdonald
“Surf’s Up” – Cody – David Schaub, Pete Nash, James Crossley, Shia Labeouf
“Ratatouille” – Colette – Janeane Garofalo, Jaime Landes, Sonoko Konishi , Paul Aichele

EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED MOTION PICTURE
“Beowulf” – dragon chase – Theo Vandernoot, Vincent Serritella, Rob Engle, Pericles Michielin
“Shrek the Third” – effects – Matt Baer, Greg Hart, Krzysztof Rost, Anthony Field
“Ratatouille” – food – Jon Reisch, Jason Johnston, Eric Froemling, Tolga Goktekin
“Surf’s Up” – riding wave – CG Style – Rob Bredow, Daniel Kramer, Matt Hausman, Danny Dimian
“Ratatouille” – rapids – Darwyn Peachey, Chen Shen

CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN A LIVE ACTION MOTION PICTURE
“Sweeney Todd” – The Old Bailey – Raf Morant, Julian Gnass, Nakia Mcglynn, Christine Wong
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” – the maelstrom – Frank Losasso Petterson , Paul Sharpe , Joakim Arnesson , David Meny
“Zodiac” – Washington and Cherry – Wei Zheng, Greg Szafranski, Janelle Croshaw, Karl Denham
“Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix” – The Hall Of Prophecy – David Vickery, Philippe Leprince, Trina Roy, Jolene Mccaffrey
“Rush Hour 3” – Barry Williams, Robert Weaver , Jay Cooper , Masahiko Tani
“I Am Legend” – Times Square hunt – Daniel Eaton, Blaine Kennison, Ron Gress, Daveed Shwartz

MODELS OR MINIATURES IN A MOTION PICTURE
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” – Practical And Digital Ships – Ken Bailey, Bruce Holcomb, Carl Miller , Geoff Heron
“Live Free Or Die Hard” – Freeway Sequence – F35 Miniature And Effects – Ian Hunter, Scott Schneider, Scott Beverly, John Cazin
“Transformers” – Dave Fogler , Ron Woodall , Alex Jaeger, Brian Gernand
“Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix” – Hogwarts School – Jose Granell, Nigel Stone
“Spider-Man 3” – Building / Crane Destruction Miniature And Effects – Ian Hunter, Scott Beverly, Forest Fischer, Raymond Moore

COMPOSITING IN A MOTION PICTURE
“Transformers” – Pat Tubach , Beth D’amato , Todd Vaziri , Mike Conte
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” – Death Of Beckett – Lou Pecora, Joel Behrens, Ted Andre, Kevin Lingenfelser
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” – Eddie Pasquarello , Katrin Klaiber, Jen Howard, Shawn Hillier
“I Am Legend” – Seaport Evacuation – Darren Lurie, John Sasaki, Rita Kunzler, Fish Essenfeld
“The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep” – Crusoe – Areito Echevarria, Gareth Dinneen, Norman Cates, Caterina Schiffers
“Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix” – Hall of Prophecy and Comp Shots – Jolene Mccaffrey, Jelena Stojanovic, Victor Wade, Adam Pashke

Comment with Facebook
Sending
User Review
0 (0 votes)

5 thoughts on “Visual Effects Society Name Nominees

  1. I feel that Transformers was a very nice movie of animations but to me make one side models move isn’t the true test of good animation. Movement, texture, application/reaction to events, lighting, and some many others is where good animations start but the ability to bring to life animations and make one feel what it feels and know that it is given life. When I see animations like Transformers it does excite me, but it is short lived because of the fast pace of each scene. Lord of the Ring, 300, and even I-Robot just to name a very small few animations were hunderd times better. VES needs to quit looking at the box office money numbers and remember that acting also covers animations. I think Jamie is correct. Try again VES.

  2. krystina
    cartoonish but it was lik the most expensive movie ever or w.e.
    if its the most expensive movie to make ever it better win some fucking shit! if it doesnt id laugh

  3. I’m honestly surprised that Transformers beat Pirates 3, but now that I think about it, those transformation scenes were flawless as hell, and those night scenes where the light reflected off of their bodies…yeah, I’m sold. You could make an argument that Davy Jones won last year and deserves to win again, but the effects in Transformers were probably more difficult.

    Another surprise(but not really) was that the Academy recently released their short list for visual effects, and Spidey 3 didn’t make the cut. Didn’t the last two films get nommed(with the second film winning, if I’m not mistaken)? Those guys must be feeling pretty bummed right now, but the effets were downright cartoonish in that film.

  4. well u pretty much got em all but i have to disagree in the ANIMATED CHARACTER IN A LIVE ACTION MOTION PICTURE one in which you chose davy jones- i would have chosen sandman. but apart from that- as long as beowolf and transformers get a couple of awards… its fair cuz the visual effects on those two movies were great

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *