Thanks for all the suggestions for categories and nominations you’ve sent in already, that was the first step. Now we need to fill out the nominees for each of the categories. Your current list of Award Categories and Nominees is over the page…
Once this post starts to go quiet, I’ll create the voting forms and we can start the voting. Oh, and if you have more suggestions for Categories, post them in as well! Get going now, these are your awards.
One more thing, you’ll notice the list for Best Film is huge. Basically I took every film that’s been mentioned in a positive category and added to the list, it just seemed a really fair way to do it. Now, get posting your nominees for the categories!
The Films themselves…
Best Film
2046
A History of Violence
Aeon Flux
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Assault on Precinct 13
Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
Broken Flowers
C.R.A.Z.Y.
Capote
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Chumscrubber
Cinderella Man
Constantine
Crash
Dear Frankie
Deep Blue
Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist
Domino
Downfall
Elizabethtown
Fantastic Four
Fighting Tommy Riley
Four-Eyed Monsters
Good Night and Good Luck
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Hildago
History Of Violence
Hitch
Hostage
In Good Company
Jericho’s Echo: Punk Rock in the Holy Land
Junebug
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang
Kung Fu Hustle
Land Of The Dead
Lemony Snickets’ A Series Of Unfortunate Events
Lord of War
Mad Hot Ballroom
Mondovino
Murderball
Night Watch
Nobody Knows
North Country
Old Boy
Pride and Prejudice
Saw 2
Serenity
Sin City
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
Syriana
The 40 Year Old Virgin
The Brothers Grimm
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
The Constant Gardener
The Exorcism Of Emily Rose
The Fantastic Four
The Hitchiker’s Guide To The Galaxy
The Holy Girl
The Skeleton Key
The Wedding Crashers
Transporter 2
Unleashed
Voices of Iraq
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-rabbit
War of the Worlds
Wedding Crashers
Wolf Creek
Best Science-Fiction
War of the Worlds
Serenity
King Kong
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
Batman Begins
The Brothers Grimm
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
The Hitchiker’s Guide To The Galaxy
Best Horror
Wolf Creek
Saw 2
Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist
Land Of The Dead
The Skeleton Key
The Exorcism Of Emily Rose
Best Family
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-rabbit
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
Howl’s Moving Castle
The Pacifier
Zathura
Best Romantic
Hitch
Elizabethtown
Dear Frankie
The 40 Year Old Virgin
Best Comedy
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
The Wedding Crashers
The 40 Year Old Virgin
Lemony Snickets’ A Series Of Unfortunate Events
The Hitchiker’s Guide To The Galaxy
Best Drama
Downfall
The Constant Gardener
Pride and Prejudice
Cinderella Man
Fighting Tommy Riley
North Country
Good Night and Good Luck
In Good Company
The Exorcism Of Emily Rose
Hildago
Best Action/Adventure
Batman Begins
Fantastic Four
Assault on Precinct 13
Transporter 2
Unleashed
Hostage
Sin City
Kung Fu Hustle
Most Entertaining\Enjoyable
Serenity
Batman Begins
Good Night and Good Luck
Syriana
Night Watch
Broken Flowers
History Of Violence
Sin City
Kung Fu Hustle
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang
Downfall
The Holy Girl
2046
Nobody Knows
Domino
Best Foreign-language
Night Watch
2046
Nobody Knows
Old Boy
C.R.A.Z.Y.
Best Undistributed
Jericho’s Echo: Punk Rock in the Holy Land
Four-Eyed Monsters
Voices of Iraq
Best Documentary
Deep Blue
Mondovino
Mad Hot Ballroom
Murderball
Voices of Iraq
Worst Movie
Aeon Flux
Transporter 2
The Brothers Grimm
The Hitchiker’s Guide To The Galaxy
Elektra
The Dukes Of Hazard
The Amityville Horror
Stealth
Undead
Alone In The Dark
Kingdom Of Heaven
Man of the House
House of Wax
Alone in the Dark
Most Original Film
Most Over-rated
Robots
The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy
Fantastic Four
Crash
Stealth
Most Under-rated\Most Misunderstood
Serenity
Unleashed
Kung Fu Hustle
Oddest
Chumscrubber
Least Deserving to win any, including this, Award
Monster In-Law
Devils Rejects
Dukes of Hazard
Man of the House
House of Wax
Alone in the Dark
Doom
Worst Adaption – Comic\Videogame\Book
Doom
Alone In the Dark
Best Adaption – Comic\Videogame\Book
Batman Begins
Sin City
Fantastic Four
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
Worst Remake
Best Remake
King Kong
Worst Execution of the Best Plot
The Island
The Brothers Grimm
Ring II
The Cast…
Best Actor
Phillip Seymour Hoffman -Capote
Al Pacino – The Merchant of Venice
Johnny Depp – For?
Christian Bale – For?
Best Actress
Best Director
Ang Lee – For?
Best Supporting Actress
Michelle Yeoh – Memoirs of a Geisha
Best Supporting Actor
Best Group Cast
Serenity
Crash
Best Individual Casting
Christian Bale – Batman – Batman Begins
Liam Neesom – Aslan – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
Best Cameo
Bruce Campbell – Sky High
Best Comedic Performance
Most Underused Actor\Actress
Actor\Actress you don’t want to see in 2006
Will Farrell
Paris Hilton
Jessica Simpson
Worst Actress
Worst Actor
Worst Director
Best use of animals
Dolphins – The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy
Penguins – March of the Penguins
The Story…
Coolest Original Character
Best Script
Serenity
Best Scene
Best Stunt
Batman Begins – Which bit?
Transporter 2 – Removal of bomb from underside of car by crane hook while car performed a complete mid-jump roll
Worst Stunt
Transporter 2 – Removal of bomb from underside of car by crane hook while car performed a complete mid-jump roll
Best Action Sequence
The Island – The Highway Sequence
Mr. & Mrs. Smith – The Shopping Mall shootout
Mr. & Mrs. Smith – The People Carrier Chase
Scariest Moment
Wolf Creek – The “head on a stick” moment
Best Death
Mace Windu – Star Wars: Episode III – The Revenge of the Sith
Which? – Sin City
The impaling – Serenity
Best Special Effects
Best opening scene
Lord of War
Star Wars: Episode III – The Revenge of the Sith
A History of Violence
Constantine
Funniest line
Most Disappointing Ending
The rest…
Best Soundtrack
Broken Flowers
The Wedding Crashers
Unleashed
Best Trailer
Best DVD release
Best use of budget
Serenity
Favourite Movie Blog article of 2005
Worst Movie Blog article of 2005
Don’t have time? You must make time! This is deadly important stuff.
Anyway, all have now been included and I’m working on the voting forms.
If there’s still time to get in on this:
Best Undistributed
THE DRY SPELL
STANDALONE
Best Doc
REEL PARADISE
Most Original
SIN CITY
I don’t have time to look at more
Nope, not too late. I can get these added. Looks like it’ll be the start of next week before I get the survey built anyway.
Is it too late for me to add my picks? I’m only submitting for categories that I hadn’t previously mentioned in comments on the first awards post.
Best Director – Wong Kar Wai (2046), Hirokazu Koreeda (Nobody Knows), Chan-wook Park (Oldboy), Oliver Hirschbiegel (Downfall)
Best Supporting Actress – Zhang Ziyi (2046), Rosamund Pike (Pride & Prejudice)
Best Supporting Actor – Matt Dillon (Crash)
Best Actor – Tony Leung Chiu-Wai (2046), Bruno Ganz (Downfall), Viggo Mortensen (A History of Violence), Yuya Yagira (Nobody Knows)
Best Actress – Amy Adams (Junebug), Catherine Keener (Capote)
Best Group Cast – Junebug, 2046, Pride & Prejudice
Best Individual Casting – Georgie Henley as Lucy Pevensie (Narnia), Simon Woods as Mr. Bingley (Pride & Prejudice), Matthew McFadyen as Mr. Darcy (Pride & Prejudice)
Best Script – Junebug, Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang, C.R.A.Z.Y.
Best Scene – Zhang Ziyi doing her toilette (2046), Wallace’s daily morning routine (Wallace and Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit)
Best Film:
War of the Worlds
Mysterious Skin (not listed)
Best Sci-Fi:
War of the Worlds
Best Horror:
The Skeleton Key
Best Family:
Duma (not listed)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Best Romantic:
Brokeback Mountain (not listed)
The Wedding Crashers (not listed)
Best Comedy:
The Wedding Crashers
Best Drama:
In Good Company
Good Night & Good Luck
Best Action/Adventure:
Batman Begins
Most Entertaining/Enjoyable:
War of the Worlds (not listed)
Jarhead (not listed)
Best Undistributed:
Duma (or, actually, criminally under-distributed)
Best Documentary:
Murderball
Worst Movie:
Boogeyman (not listed)
The Fog (not listed)
Stealth
Most Over-rated:
Cinderella Man (not listed)
King Kong (not listed)
The Chronicles of Narnia — The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (not listed)
Most Under-rated/Most Mis-understood
Mysterious Skin (not listed)
Serenity
Oddest:
Palindromes (not listed)
Least Deserving to Win Any, including this, Award:
The Devil’s Rejects
Worst Adaptation — Comic/Video Game/Book:
Fantastic Four (not listed)
Best Adaptation — Comic/Video Game/Book:
Mysterious Skin (not listed)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (not listed)
Batman Begins
Worst Remake:
The Fog
The Amityville Horror
Best Remake:
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (not listed)
Worst Execution of the Best Plot:
Assault on Precinct 13 (not listed)
Fantastic Four (not listed)
The Island
The Cast…
Best Actor:
Tom Cruise — War of the Worlds (not listed)
Heath Ledger — Brokeback Mountain (not listed)
Joseph Gordon-Levit — Mysterious Skin (not listed)
Terrence Howard — Hustle & Flow (not listed)
Best Actress:
Claire Danes — Shopgirl (not listed)
Reese Witherspoon — Walk the Line (not listed)
Best Director:
Steven Spielberg — War of the Worlds (not listed)
Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams — Junebug (not listed)
Best Supporting Actor:
Brady Corbet — Mysterious Skin (not listed)
Peter Sarsgaard — Jarhead (not listed)
Best Group Cast:
Jarhead (not listed)
The Family Stone (not listed)
Crash
Best Individual Casting
Christian Bale as Batman/Bruce Wayne — Batman Begins
Best Cameo:
William Hurt — A History of Violence (not listed)
Best Comedic Performance:
Vince Vaughn — The Wedding Crashers (not listed)
Most Underused Actor/Actress:
Elisabeth Shue — Mysterious Skin, Dreamer
Actor/Actress you don’t want to see in 2006
Jessica Simpson
Will Ferrell
Paris Hilton
Worst Actress:
Frances Conroy — Broken Flowers (not listed)
Worst Actor:
Barry Watson — Boogeyman (not listed)
Worst Director:
Jim Jarmusch — Broken Flowers (not listed)
Best Use of Animals:
The Cheetah — Duma (not listed)
Meerkats — Junebug (not listed)
The Story…
Coolest Original Character:
Eh… dunno
Best Script:
War of the Worlds (not listed)
Jarhead (not listed)
Junebug (not listed)
Best Scene:
The final scene of Mysterious Skin (not listed)
Aliens attack the docks in War of the Worlds (not listed)
Johnny tries to tape meerkats for Ashley in Junebug (not listed)
Best Stunt:
Batman Begins has lots of great bits…
Worst Stunt:
Destroying the Christmas setup in Just Friends (not listed)
Best Action Sequence:
War of the Worlds — Aliens show up for the first time (not listed)
Star Wars: Episode III — Revenge of the Sith — Anakin and Obi-Wan fight over lava (not listed)
Scariest Moment:
Dakota Fanning gets abducted in War of the Worlds (not listed)
Best Death:
Elijah Wood gets eaten alive — Sin City
Nick Stahl gets his junk torn off — Sin City
Best Special Effects
War of the Worlds (not listed)
Best Opening Scene:
Star Wars: Episode III — Revenge of the Sith
Funniest Line:
“You shut your mouth when you’re talking to me!” √¢‚Ǩ‚Äù The Wedding Crashers
Most Disappointing Ending:
The Fog had the most non-sensical ending… but it wasn’t disappointing per se, in the context of the movie it ends…
The Island (not listed)
The Rest…
Best Soundtrack:
Mysterious Skin (not listed)
Best Trailer:
Jarhead (not listed)
War of the Worlds (not listed)
Just for your information, the final list is looking like this.
Oh, and that is *before* the Movie Blog staff add anything to it…
…so I’ll create the voting forms and then we’ll be away with the voting!
The Films themselves…
Best Film
2046
3-Iron
A History of Violence
Aeon Flux
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Assault on Precinct 13
Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
Broken Flowers
C.R.A.Z.Y.
Capote
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Chumscrubber
Cinderella Man
Constantine
Crash
Dear Frankie
Deep Blue
Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist
Domino
Downfall
Elizabethtown
Fantastic Four
Fighting Tommy Riley
Four-Eyed Monsters
Good Night and Good Luck
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Hildago
History Of Violence
Hitch
Hostage
In Good Company
Jarhead
Jericho’s Echo: Punk Rock in the Holy Land
Junebug
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang
Kung Fu Hustle
Land Of The Dead
Lemony Snickets’ A Series Of Unfortunate Events
Lord of War
Mad Hot Ballroom
Mondovino
Murderball
Night Watch
Nobody Knows
North Country
Old Boy
Pride and Prejudice
Saw 2
Serenity
Sin City
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
Syriana
The 40 Year Old Virgin
The Brothers Grimm
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
The Constant Gardener
The Exorcism Of Emily Rose
The Fantastic Four
The Hitchiker’s Guide To The Galaxy
The Holy Girl
The Skeleton Key
The Wedding Crashers
Transporter 2
Unleashed
Voices of Iraq
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-rabbit
War of the Worlds
Wedding Crashers
Wolf Creek
Best Science-Fiction
War of the Worlds
Serenity
King Kong
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
Batman Begins
The Brothers Grimm
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
The Hitchiker’s Guide To The Galaxy
Best Horror
Wolf Creek
Saw 2
Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist
Land Of The Dead
The Skeleton Key
The Exorcism Of Emily Rose
Best Family
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-rabbit
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
Howl’s Moving Castle
The Pacifier
Zathura
Madagascar
Best Romantic
Hitch
Elizabethtown
Dear Frankie
The 40 Year Old Virgin
Pride and Prejudice
2046
Paheli
Best Comedy
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
The Wedding Crashers
The 40 Year Old Virgin
Lemony Snickets’ A Series Of Unfortunate Events
The Hitchiker’s Guide To The Galaxy
Kung Fu Hustle
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Best Drama
Brokeback Mountain
Walk the Line
Downfall
The Constant Gardener
Pride and Prejudice
Cinderella Man
Fighting Tommy Riley
North Country
Good Night and Good Luck
In Good Company
The Exorcism Of Emily Rose
Hildago
Capote
Crash
Munich
Syrianna
Best Action/Adventure
Batman Begins
Fantastic Four
Assault on Precinct 13
Transporter 2
Unleashed
Hostage
Sin City
Kung Fu Hustle
The Island
War of the Worlds
King Kong
Most Entertaining\Enjoyable
Serenity
Batman Begins
Good Night and Good Luck
Syriana
Night Watch
Broken Flowers
History Of Violence
Sin City
Kung Fu Hustle
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Downfall
The Holy Girl
Sahara
2046
Nobody Knows
Domino
War of the Worlds
Land of the Dead
Appleseed
Kamikaze Girls
Mr & Mrs Smith
Best Foreign-language
Night Watch
2046
Nobody Knows
Oldboy
C.R.A.Z.Y.
Kung Fu Hustle
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children
Kamikaze Girls
Star Wreck: In the Pirkinning
Three: Extremes
Best Undistributed
Jericho’s Echo: Punk Rock in the Holy Land
Four-Eyed Monsters
Voices of Iraq
Star Wreck: in the Pirkinning
Call of Cthulhu
Best Documentary
Deep Blue
Mondovino
Mad Hot Ballroom
Murderball
Voices of Iraq
March of the Pengiuns
Martial Law
Worst Movie
Aeon Flux
Transporter 2
The Brothers Grimm
The Hitchiker’s Guide To The Galaxy
Elektra
The Dukes Of Hazard
The Amityville Horror
Stealth
Undead
Alone In The Dark
Kingdom Of Heaven
Man of the House
House of Wax
The Fog
Cry Wolf
Monster In-Law
Domino
Son of the Mask
War of the Worlds
Most Original Film
Kung Fu Hustle
Serenity
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children
Most Over-rated
Robots
The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy
Fantastic Four
Crash
Stealth
War of the Worlds
Ghost in the Shell: Innocence
Most Under-rated\Most Misunderstood
Serenity
Unleashed
Kung Fu Hustle
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Appleseed
Strings
Oddest
Chumscrubber
The Corpse Bride
Kamikaze Girls
Strings
Least Deserving to win any, including this, Award
Monster In-Law
Devils Rejects
Dukes of Hazard
Man of the House
House of Wax
Alone in the Dark
Doom
Dirty Love
Underclassmen
Deuce Bigalow European Gigolo
Worst Adaption – Comic\Videogame\Book
Doom
Alone In the Dark
Elektra
Son of the Mask
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Constantine
Best Adaption – Comic\Videogame\Book
Batman Begins
Sin City
Fantastic Four
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
Constant Gardener
Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Worst Remake
Amytiville Horror
Dark Water
The Fog
War of the Worlds
Best Remake
King Kong
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Worst Execution of the Best Plot
The Island
The Brothers Grimm
Ring II
The Cast…
Best Actor
Phillip Seymour Hoffman – Capote
Al Pacino – The Merchant of Venice
Johnny Depp – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Christian Bale – Batman Begins
Joaquin Pheonix – Walk the Line
Jake Gyllenhaal – Jarhead
Eric Bana – Munich
Robert Downey Jr. – Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Ralph Finnes – Constant Gardener
Jeff Daniels – The Squid and the Whale
Russell Crowe – Cinderella Man
Min-sik Choi – OldBoy
Amitabh Bachchan – Sarkar
Best Actress
Charlize Theron – North County
Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line
Summer Glau – Serenity
Felicity Huffman – Transamerica
Zhang Zyi – Memoirs of a Geisha
Keira Knightley – Pride and Prejudice
Naomi Watts – King Kong
Maria Bello – A History of Violence
Dakota Fanning – War of the Worlds
Best Director
Ang Lee – Brokeback Mountain
Ron Howard – Cinderella Man
Sam Mendes – Jarhead
Steven Spielberg – Munich
Peter Jackson – King Kong
David Cronenberg – A History of Violence
Christopher Nolan – Batman Begins
Robert Rodriguez – Sin City
Tim Burton – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
George A. Romero – Land of the Dead
Hirokazu Koreeda-Nobody Knows
Best Supporting Actress
Michelle Yeoh – Memoirs of a Geisha
Scarlett Johannsen – In Good Company
Meryl Streep – Prime
Jenna Bond – Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants
Alexis Bledel – Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants
Asia Argento – Land of the Dead
Best Supporting Actor
Paul Giamati – Cinderella Man
Val Kilmer – Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Mickey Rourke – Sin City
Clive Owen – Sin City
Jamie Foxx – Jarhead
Dennis Hopper – Land of the Dead
Best Group Cast
Serenity
Sin City
Crash
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
Jarhead
Batman Begins
Land of the Dead
Best Individual Casting
Christian Bale – Batman – Batman Begins
Liam Neesom – Aslan – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
Best Cameo
Bruce Campbell – Sky High
Millennium Falcon – Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
Shaun of the Dead Guys – Land of the Dead
Amitabh Bachchan – Paheli
Best Comedic Performance
Most Underused Actor\Actress
Sean Bean
Christian Slater
Jennifer Jason Leigh
Actor\Actress you don’t want to see in 2006
Will Farrell
Paris Hilton
Jessica Simpson
Ashton Kutcher
Worst Actress
Jessican Simpson – Dukes of Hazzard
Tara Reid
Paris Hilton – House of Wax
Katie Holmes – Batman Begins
Jennifer Garner – Elektra
Worst Actor
Clive Owen – Sin City
Johnny Knoxville
Ashton Kutcher
Rob Schneider – Deuce Bigalow European Gigolo
Hayden Christensen – Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
Worst Director
Uwe Boll
Michael Bay – The Island
Terry Gilliam – The Brothers Grimm
Steven Speilberg – War of the Worlds
Best use of animals
Dolphins – The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy
Penguins – March of the Penguins
Horses, Camels, Tigers – Hidalgo
Squirrels – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Whale – The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy
Giraffe – The League of Gentlemen’s Apocalypse
The Story…
Coolest Original Character
Best Script
Serenity
Jarhead
Crash
3-Iron
Strings
Best Scene
Rescue from car crash – Crash
The Aliens start vaporizing people – War of the Worlds
Best Stunt
Batman Begins – Which bit?
Transporter 2 – Removal of bomb from underside of car by crane hook while car performed a complete mid-jump roll
Worst Stunt
Transporter 2 – Removal of bomb from underside of car by crane hook while car performed a complete mid-jump roll
Best Action Sequence
The Island – The Highway Sequence
War of the Worlds – The beginning with the rise of the Tripods
Mr. & Mrs. Smith – The Shopping Mall shootout
Mr. & Mrs. Smith – The People Carrier Chase
Star Wars: Episode III – The Revenge of the Sith – Obi Wan vs Vader
Batman Begins – Batman vs Ras Al’ Gul
Serenity – When the doors open to reveal the aftermath of the Reavers attack
Transporter 2 – Hose fight
Scariest Moment
Wolf Creek – The “head on a stick” moment
The Exorcism of Emily Rose – The whole movie
Ring 2 – The Deer
Best Death
Mace Windu – Star Wars: Episode III – The Revenge of the Sith
Benicio Del Torro – Sin City
Elijah Wood – Sin City
The impaling – Serenity
Paris Hilton impaling – House of Wax
Best Special Effects
War of the Worlds
Batman Begins
King Kong
Sin City
Star Wars: Episode III – The Revenge of the Sith
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
Kingdom of Heaven
Best opening scene
Lord of War
Star Wars: Episode III – The Revenge of the Sith
A History of Violence
Constantine
Land of the Dead
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
The Hitchiker’s Guide To The Galaxy
Sin City
Night Watch
Funniest line
“I am not ugly as fuck!” – The 40 Year Old Virgin
“Not if anything I have to say about it, Lord Sidious. At an end your rule is and not short enough it was, I must say.” – Yoda – Star Wars: Episode III – The Revenge of the Sith
“Zombies, man…they freak me out” – Dennis Hopper, Land of the Dead
Most Disappointing Ending
High Tension
Star Wars: Episode III – The Revenge of the Sith
War of the Worlds
The rest…
Best Soundtrack/Score
Broken Flowers
The Wedding Crashers
Unleashed
Elizabethtown
Batman Begins
Kamikaze Girls
Paheli
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Capote
Best Trailer
Batman Begins
Sin City
Serenity
King Kong
Harry Potter
X3
V for Vendetta
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
Best DVD release
Star Wars: Episode III – The Revenge of the Sith
Battlestar Galactica Mini + Season 1
Blind Dead box set
Titanic – Special Collector’s Edition
Jaws – 30th Anniversary Edition
Sin City: Recut & Extended
Gladiator – Extended Special Edition
King Kong (1933) 2-Disc Special Edition
Alfred Hitchcock – The Masterpiece Collection
Wizard of Oz (Three Disc Collector’s Edition)
Sin City (Extended Edition)
Best use of budget
Serenity
Star Wreck: In the Pirkinning
Sin City
Land of the Dead
Favourite Movie Blog article of 2005
“Emma Watson Does Not Want To Be Hermione Granger Forever”
Worst Movie Blog article of 2005
Right everyone, I’m closing this and gathering the votes together. Expect a voting page in the coming week! This time it’ll be for the winners.
So…many…awards…can’t…focus.
Best Film
Capote
Best Science-Fiction/Worst
Serenity/WOTW
Best Horror
Land Of The Dead
Best Family
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Best Romantic
The 40 Year Old Virgin
Best Comedy
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Best Drama
Good Night and Good Luck
Best Action/Adventure
Sin City
Most Entertaining\Enjoyable
Sin City/ Land of the Dead
Best Foreign-language
Nobody Knows
Worst Movie
Stealth
Most Over-rated
War of the Worlds (WOTW)
Most Under-rated\Most Misunderstood
Kung Fu Hustle
Least Deserving to win any, including this, Award
Monster In-Law
Worst Adaption – Comic\Videogame\Book
Doom
Best Adaption – Comic\Videogame\Book
Sin City
Worst Remake
WOTW
Best Remake
King Kong
Worst Execution of the Best Plot
The Brothers Grimm
Best Actor
Phillip Seymour Hoffman -Capote
Best Director
Hirokazu Koreeda-Nobody Knows
Worst Director
Steven Speilberg (WOTW)
Best use of animals
Dolphins – The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy
Best Movie Score
Capote
Best DVD release
Sin City (Extended Edition)
Best use of budget
Sin City/ Land of the Dead
Best Special Effects
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
Kingdom of Heaven
Most Entertaining\Enjoyable
Mr. $ Mrs. Smith
Best opening scene
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
The Hitchiker’s Guide To The Galaxy
Sin City
Night Watch
Best DVD release
Titanic – Special Collector’s Edition
Jaws – 30th Anniversary Edition
Sin City: Recut & Extended
Gladiator – Extended Special Edition
King Kong (1933) 2-Disc Special Edition
Alfred Hitchcock – The Masterpiece Collection
Wizard of Oz (Three Disc Collector’s Edition)
Best Soundtrack Album
Elizabethtown
Best Original Score
Batman Begins
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Best Trailer
King Kong
Harry Potter
Star Wars: Episode III
Sin City
X3 (if you count trailers released in 2005)
V for Vendetta (same)
Some more nominees for the different categories:
Best Romantic
2046
Paheli (v. cool Bollywoodfilm)
Most Entertaining\Enjoyable
Land of the Dead
Appleseed
kamikaze Girls
Best Foreign-language
Kamikaze Girls
Star Wreck: In the Pirkinning
Three: Extremes
Best Undistributed
Star Wreck: in the Pirkinning
Call of Cthulhu
Most Over-rated
War of the Worlds
Ghost in the Shell: Innocence
Most Under-rated\Most Misunderstood
Appleseed
Strings
Oddest
Kamikaze Girls
Strings
Worst Adaption – Comic\Videogame\Book
Constantine
The Cast…
Best Actor
Min-sik Choi – OldBoy
Amitabh Bachchan – Sarkar
Best Actress
That Whiny little girl in War of the Worlds
Best Director
George A. Romero
Best Supporting Actress
Asia Argento – Land of the Dead
Best Supporting Actor
Dennis Hopper – Land of the Dead
Best Group Cast
Land of the Dead
Best Cameo
Those Shaun of the Dead Guys – Land of the Dead
Amitabh Bachchan – Paheli
Most Underused Actor\Actress
Christian Slater
Jennifer Jason Leigh
Best use of animals
Squirrels – Charlie & The Chocolate Factory
Whale – Hitchhiker’s guide to the galaxy
Giraffe – the League of Gentlemen’s Apocalypse
Best Script
Strings
Best Scene
The Aliens start vaporizing people – War of the Worlds
Scariest Moment
Ring 2 – The Deer
Best Death
Elijah Wood – Sin City
Best Special Effects
Star Wars Ep. 3 (I’m with you guys on this one)
Best opening scene
Land of the Dead
Funniest line
Zombies, man…they freak me out.
-Dennis Hopper, Land of the Dead
Most Disappointing Ending
War of the Worlds
The rest…
Best Soundtrack
Kamikaze Girls
Paheli
Best Trailer
Best DVD release
Battlestar Galactica Mini + Season 1
Blind Dead box set
Best use of budget
Star Wreck: In the Pirkinning
Don’t mind you saying Jonesy, but if we did that suddenly it’s not your awards, it’s ours.
What I’ll be off to do is gather all these together in the next few days and make the forms for everyone to vote. This way it’s all the readers awards and nothing to do with us imposing something on you.
I hope you don’t mind me saying that, you probably would have been better off just naming the categories (without any nominees) and letting voters fill in their picks. Then you could have just tallied up the results for each.
If that’s the same Peter I know, (hello!) I will also cast the same vote.
I will keep it simple, I want “Revenge of the Sith” to win as best Film for 2005 too.
*winks*
Whoops!
Lemony Snickets’ Series Of Unfortunate Events was a 2004 release.
But maybe nothing was really funny in 2005. After all, maegraukar {see above}
puts in a word for Wes Andersen’s ‘Life Aquatic’, so maybe there’s
something to it.
I hope the catagories will be “condensed”. There seems to be a litle bit o’ redundancy. The standard “award” cats (best actor, best film, etc.) should be there along with some Blog originals. But cats like “Best Stunt” and “Best action sequence” would seem to overlap. One is fine, but should encompass all “stunts”, etc.(Not knocking anyones category, just expressing…)
For example…
-Best Movie
-Best Scifi Movie
-Best Action Movie
-Best Scifi/Action Movie
-Best Scifi/Action Foreign Movie
-Best Scifi/Action Foreign Movie with an American costar
-Best Scifi/Action Animated Movie
-Best Scifi/Action Animated Foreign Movie
-Best Scifi /Action Star Wars Film
Etc. I mean we all have our faves, but im sure that they would all fit in a “streamlined” list of categories… Does anyone see my point or just think im being a D*CK? Thanks Bloggos…
Best/Worst Film
3-Iron / War of the Worlds
Best/Worst Science-Fiction
Serenity / War of the Worlds
Best/Worst Horror
Land Of The Dead / Saw 2
Best Family
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-rabbit
Best Romantic
Elizabethtown
Best Comedy
Life Acuatic of Steve Zissue
Best Drama
Good Night and Good Luck
Best Action/Adventure
Batman Begins
Most Entertaining
Kung Fu Hustle
Best Foreign-language
2046
Best Documentary
March of the Penguins
Most Over-rated / Under-rated
War of the Worlds / Kung Fu Hustle
Best/Worst Adaption
Sin City / Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Best/Worst Remake
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory / War of the Worlds
Best/Worst Director
Tim Burton (Charlie) / Steven Stealberg (WW)
Best/Worst Script
3-Iron / Steamboy
Best/Worst Soundtrack
Batman Begins / Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Best/Worst Trailer
Sin City / Batman Begins
Best Movie:
Charlie and the chocolate factory
Cindrella Man
Downfall
Kung Fu Hustle
Sin City
Best Science Fiction: Serenity
Best Family: Charlie and the chocolate factory
Best Comedy: A hitchhiker’s guide to the galaxy
Best Drama:
Cindrella Man
Downfall
Best Action/adventure:
Sin City
Batman Begins
Most Entertaining:
Batman Begins
Kung Fu Hustle
Most underrated:
Kung Fu Hustle
Best Adaptation:
Sin City
yeah, add Batman begins to my best soundtrack list, that could use a new nominee.
Most disapponting ending: War of the Worlds (blech)!
I wanna play!!!
Best Film: Star Wars III
That´s all.
May the Force be with you.
Best film – Sin City
Best Sci-fi – Serenity
Best Comedy – The Wedding Crashers
Best action/adventure – Batman Begins
Most underrated – Serenity
Batman Begins should be nominated for best soundtrack..nuff said.
Best Film: King Kong
Best Science Fic: Revenge of the sith
Best Horror: Saw 2
Best Family: Charlie and the chocalate factory
Best Romantic: 40 year old virgin
Best Comedy: 40 year old virgin
Best Drama: Cinderella man
Best Action/Adventure: Sin city
Most Entertaining/Enjoyable: (sorry bats) Sin city
Best Foreign-language: (not on your list but its the only one i’ve seen) Final Fantasy 7 advent children
Best Documentary: Martial law (alex jones)
Worst Film: House of wax (pile of crap)
Most Original film: Final Fantasy advent children
Most Over-rated: Fantastic 4 (could of been better)
Most Underated/Misunderstood: Serenity
Oddest: Corpse Bride
Least deserving: House of crap (oops, I mean wax)
Worst Adaption: Carlito’s way rise to power
Best Adaption: Sin city
Worst Remake: Dukes of hazard
Best Remake: (Hands down) King Kong
Worst Execution of the best plot: The brothers grimm
Overall, Sin city and King kong are the best films to me this year. (Honorable mention Final Fantasy 7 advent children)
Darnell: Oldboy was released in US theaters in 2005. its one of those situations…
like last year Hero was counted by many as a 2004 release, even though it didnt come out that year earlier…
this year in my top lists i count by the North American release date, which makes movies like Oldboy and Millions candidates for spacejunk.org’s best of the year.
ok, I think I understand now. Man, i’ve only seen a few movies this year, but I’ll give it a shot. Most of these nominees i’m stealing from other bloggers to compile a list which i think contains the most detailed and diverse nominees.
Best Film-Batman Begins, Kung Fu Hustle, Capote, North Country, The 40 Year Old Virgin
Bets SciFi-War of the Worlds, King Kong, Star Wars Episode III, Serenity, Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy
Best Action/Adventure-Batman Begins,Kung Fu Hustle, Sin City, Transporter 2, Unleashed
Best Romance/Comedy-Hitch, The 40 Year Old Virgin, The Wedding Crashers, A Series of Unfortunate Events, Kung Fu Hustle
Best Drama-Capote, North Country, Cinderella Man, Syrianna, Constant Gardener
Best Family-Chronicles of Narnia, Zathura, The Pacifier, Madagascar, Charlie and The Chocolate Factory
Best Documentary- March of the Penguins, Murderball, Mad Hot Ballroom, Voices of Iraq
Best Horror-Saw 2, Exorcism of Emily Rose, The Skeleton Key, Wolf Creek, Land of the Dead
Best Adaptation- The Chronicles of Narnia, Batman Begins, Sin City, Fantastic Four, Charlie and The Chocolate Factory
Best Actor-Phillip Seymore Hoffman(Capote), Christian Bale(Batman Begins), Johnny Depp(Charlie and the Chocolate Factory), Joaquin Phoenix(Walk The Line),Russel Crowe(Cinderella Man)
Best Actress-Felicity Huffman(Transamerica), Charlize Theron(North Country), Reese Witherspoon(Walk The Line), Maria Bello(A History of Violence)
Best Special Effects-Batman Begins, War of the Worlds, Serenity, King Kong, Star Wars Episode III
Best Director-Ang Lee(Brokeback mountain), Steven Spielberg(Munich), Christopher Nolan(Batman Begins), Robert Rodriguez(Sin City), Ron Howard(Cinderella Man)
Best Soundtrack-Broken Flowers, The Wedding Crashers, Unleashed
Worst Film-Alone In The Dark, Aeon Flux, Domino, Son of the Mask
Well, that about does it. By the way, my favourite Movie Blog article is “Emma Watson Does Not Want To Be Hermione Granger Forever”.
Wait, what is this post for? is this anouncing the nominees or asking for them? Why do half the categories have no nominees? What the hell is going on, this is confusing!!!!!
OLDBOY dropped in 2003 why is it up there? Secondly “A Bittersweet Life” should replace it.
One more action scene:
Transporter and a hose.
Oh, best scene & action scene: When the doors open in Serenity to see Meadow standing there with the Reavers all around her
Best Death: Impailing in Serenity & Benicio Del Torro in Sin City
Here’s my quick list of nominees:
Best film: Serenity, Batman Begins, Kung Fu Hustle
Best Sci-Fi: Serenity, Batman Begins, King Kong
Best Family: Harry Potter, Wallace & Gromit, Charlie & the Chocolate Factory
Best Comedy: Kung Fu Hustle
Best Action: Kung Fu Hustle, Batman Begins, Serenity, Sin City
Best Foreign: Kung Fu Hustle
Worst: Man of the House, Doom, Alone in the Dark
Most Original: Kung Fu Hustle, Serenity
Overrated: Crash
Underrated: Serenity
Least deserving to win any award: Dirty Love, Underclassmen, Deuce Bigalow European Gigolo, Doom
Worst Ending: High Tension
Best plot – poorest execution: The Island, Brothers Grimm
Worst Actor & Want to see LESS of in ‘06: Ashton Kutcher, Paris Hilton
Best Director: Robert Rodriguez “Sin City”
Best Actor: Jamie Foxx & Jake Gyllenhaal “Jarhead”
Best Actress: Maria Bello “A History of Violence”
Worst Actor: Rob Schneider “Deuce Bigalow European Gigolo”, Hayden Christensen “Star Wars”
Worst Actress: Paris Hilton √¢‚Ǩ≈ìHouse of Wax√¢‚Ǩ¬ù, Jessica Simpson “Dukes of Hazard”
Worst Director: Michael Bay √¢‚Ǩ≈ìThe Island√¢‚Ǩ¬ù (it breaks my heart to say it) Terry Gilliam “Brothers Grimm”
Best Cast: Jarhead, Serenity, Batman Begins
Worst/Funniest line: Yoda: “Not if anything I have to say about it, Lord Sidious. At an end your rule is and not short enough it was, I must say.”
Best Cameo: Millennium Falcon in Star Wars
http://www.chokingonpopcorn.com/popcorn/?p=731
to see my ‘worst list’.
as for the rest:
Best Science-Fiction
Serenity
King Kong
Batman Begins
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
Best Horror
Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist
The Skeleton Key
The Exorcism Of Emily Rose
Best Family
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
Best Romantic
Hitch
Best Comedy
The Wedding Crashers
Lemony Snickets’ A Series Of Unfortunate Events
The Hitchiker’s Guide To The Galaxy
Best Drama
Cinderella Man
North Country
In Good Company
Munich
Best Indie film:
Fighting Tommy Riley
Squid and The Whale
Best Action/Adventure
Batman Begins
Transporter 2 & Unleashed (tie: SAME DIRECTOR!)
King Kong
Most Entertaining\Enjoyable
Batman Begins
Sarhara
Best Foreign-language
Night Watch
Best Documentary
March Of The Penguins
Most Over-rated
Stealth
Most Under-rated\Most Misunderstood
Serenity
Least Deserving to win any, including this, Award
Dukes of Hazzard
Alone in the Dark
Worst Adaption – Comic\Videogame\Book
Doom
Alone In the Dark
Elektra
Son Of The Mask
Best Adaption –
Batman Begins
Constant Gardener (book)
Sin City
Sisterhood Of The Traveling Pants (book)
Worst Remake
Amityville Horror
Dark Water
Best Remake
King Kong
Worst Execution of the Best Plot
The Island
The Cast…
Best Actor
Eric Bana- Munich
Robert Downey Jr- Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Ralph Finnes- Constant Gardener
Jeff Daniels-Squid & The Whale
Russell Crowe- Cinderella Man
Best Actress
Felicity Huffman- Transamerica
Charlize Theron- North Country
Zhang Zyi- Memoirs Of A Geisha
Keira Knightley- Pride & Predudice
Noami Watts- King Kong
Best Director
Steven Spielberg- Munich
Peter Jackson- King Kong
David Cronenberg- History Of Violence
Chistopher Nolan-Batman Begins
Ron Howard- Cinderella Man
Best Supporting Actress
Michelle Yeoh – Memoirs of a Geisha
Scarlett Johannsen- In Good Company
Meryl Streep- Prime
Jenna Boyd- Sisterhood Of The Traveling Pants
Alexis Bledel -Sisterhood Of The Traveling Pants
Best Supporting Actor
Mickey Rourke-Sin City
Dennis Quaid- In Good Company
Val Kilmer -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Clive Owen- Sin City
Best Group Cast
Crash
Star Wars III: Revenge Of The Sith
Sin City
Worst Actress- Jennifer Garner, Tara Reid. (Paris Hilton is not an actress anyway)
Worst Actor: Johnny Knoxville
Worst Director: Uwe Boll
Best use of animals
Horses, Camels, Tigers- Hildago
Penguins – March of the Penguins
Best Action Sequence:
Obi Wan vs. Anakin/Vader- Star Wars
Batman vs. Ras Al’ Gul -Batman Begins
Best Film – Serenity
Best Science Fiction – Serenity
Best Horror – Saw 2
Best Family – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Best Romantic – The 40 year old virgin
Best Comedy – The Wedding Crashers
Best Drama – Cinderella Man
Best Action/ Adventure – Batman Begins
Most entertaining/ enjoyable – Serenity
Best Foreign-language – Oldboy
Worst Movie – Alone in the Dark
Most over rated – Stealth
Most under rated – Serenity
Least Deserving to win – Doom
Worst Adaption – Doom
Best Adaption – Sin City
Best Actor – Johnny Depp – Charlie and the chocolate factory
Best Actress – Summer Glau – Serenity
Best Group Cast – Serenity
Best individual casting – Christian Bale – Batman
Actor/ Actress you dont want to see in 2006 – Paris Hilton
Worst Actress – Paris Hilton
Worst Director – Uwe Boll
Best Death – The impaling – serenity
Best opening scene – Star Wars Episode 3
Best Trailer – Serenity
Best DVD – Star Wars Episode 3
PS… putting hitchickers guide on the ‘worst’ adn ‘overrated’ list… smells like Campea’s doing.
the movie wasnt amazing, but it was hardly bad in any sense, and defniitely cant count as overrated since it never got glowing reviews from anyone but CinemaBlend. if anything, its become underrated, was set up for a fall thanks to nitpicking fans of the books.
whats Anchorman doing on that list? it came out April 2004, and hit dvd still within 2004…
Best Film: Batman Begins, Brokeback Mountain, Capote, Cinderella Man, Crash, Dear Frankie, Domino, Elizabeth towne, Good Night and Good Luck, Jarhead, Lord of War, North Country, Pride and Prejudice, Saw 2, Sin City, the 40-year old virgin, The Constant Gardener, The Hitchiker’s Guide To The Galaxy, The Wedding Crashers, War of the Worlds
Best Science-Fiction: War of the Worlds, King kong, Batman Begins, Hitchikers Guide to the galaxy
Best horror: Saw 2, The exorcism of emily rose
Best Family: Narnia, Madagascar
Best Romantic: Pride and Prejudice
Best Comedy: Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy, The WeddingCrashers, The 40 Year Old Virgin, Lemony Snickets’ A Series Of Unfortunate Events, The Hitchiker’s Guide To The Galaxy
Best Drama: Brokeback Mountain, Walk the Line, Cinderella Man, Capote, North Country, Crash
Best Action/Adventure: Batman Begins, Sin City, the Island, War of the worlds, King Kong
Most Entertaining\Enjoyable: Batman Begins, War of the Worlds, Sin City, kiss kiss bang bang
Best Documentary: March of the Penguins
Worst Movie: The Fog, Cry_Wolf, Alone in the dark, Man off the house, monster in law
Best Actor: Phillip Seymour Hoffman -Capote, Johnny Depp – For Johnny Depp, Christian Bale – Christian Bale, Joaquin Pheonix- Walk the line
Jake Gyllenhaal- Jarhead
Best Actress: Charlize Theron – North Country, Reese Witherspoon- Walk the line
Best Supporting Actor: Paul Giamati- Cinderella Man
Best Director: Ron Howard- Cinderella Man, Sam Mendes- Jarhead
Worst Actress: Jessica Simpson, Tara Reid, Paris Hilton, Katie Holmes
Best Script: Jarhead, Crash
Best Action Sequence: The Island – The Highway Sequence, War of the Worlds- The Beginning with the Tripods rising up
Scariest Moment: The Exorcism of Emily Rose- The whole freakin thing
Best Death: Sin City- all, House of wax- Paris Hilton impailed in the head
Best Special Effects: War of the Worlds, King Kong, Batman Begins, Sin City
Funniest line: “I am not ugly as FUCK!” -40 year old virgin
Best Soundtrack: Elizabethtown
Best Trailer: Batman Begins
I pretty much just narrowed it down and added in some of my own and didnt bother to add some categories. Am i the only one who remembers JARHEAD?